Do you have a difficult time losing weight? I know I do and just about everyone I know has problems with weight loss. So, why is this so hard? Well, there is a good chance that your thyroid is involved. When your thyroid is not working the way it should it sets you up for several problems with weight loss being one of them.

Louise O’Connor will explain what is going on.

 

You may already know your thyroid is a key player in regulating your metabolism which in turn has a major impact on your ability to lose weight.

When your thyroid is low your metabolism is dialled down making it much harder to lose weight, you may even feel too tired to try. And as your energy dips you could also start to crave sugary foods for energy.

A sluggish thyroid not only makes it extremely difficult to shed the extra kilos, it can also cause fluid retention, a slow heart rate, mood changes, and overwhelming exhaustion.

How To Lose Weight With An Underactive Thyroid

Could it be possible to boost metabolism, feel better, and lose weight when your thyroid is low? First and foremost it’s essential to get your thyroid checked properly to gain a better understanding of how your thyroid is functioning.

You should get the top 5 thyroid blood tests done. Here is your quick checklist; thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH), free T4, free T3, reverse T3, and your thyroid antibodies. If your doctor won’t do comprehensive testing, consider finding one who will.

Triiodothyronine (T3) + Weight Loss

When it comes to weight gain T3 deserves a special mention. T3 is a powerful thyroid hormone. It has the ability to really rev up your metabolism. In fact, far greater amounts of T3 are converted from thyroxine (T4) when your body wants to step up metabolism.

Low T3? Why you will struggle to lose weight…

Low T3 can be due to a conversion problem. It can occur if your body is not effectively converting T4 to T3. Only a check of both free T4 and free T3 will reveal if this is an issue.The standard reference range for free T3 is 4.0-8.0 pmol/L. You ideally want to see your free T3 test result above 4.0 pmol/L. If your free T3 is below 4.0 pmol/L you are more likely to struggle to lose weight.

Secondly, once you have your blood test results it’s very important to investigate WHY your thyroid is working below par.

Once you discover the reasons why you have a low thyroid problem you can start to solve it. This could save years of suffering and heartache.

A holistic perspective seeks to find the underlying causes and then treats all aspects of your health. Rather than simply treating your thyroid symptoms, an individualised treatment plan will help you get your thyroid health back on track.

As your thyroid recovers your metabolism will pick up. This will help you lose weight, and you will finally begin to live with vibrant health and vitality.

Now I’d love to hear from you. What has helped you lose weight? Could what you have learned here assist you? Please drop me an email to share your thoughts.

Until next month.

Live well, live vibrantly,

Louise O’Connor

Naturopath + Wellness Coach
Author: ‘The Natural Thyroid Diet: The 4-Week Plan to Living Well, Living Vibrantly’

The Natural Thyroid Diet. The 4-Week Plan To Living Well, Living Vibrantly is a breakthrough in holistic thyroid health management. This book was first written back in 2007. Since that time it has been revised numerous times with new information. The expert advice contained in The Natural Thyroid Diet. The 4-Week Plan To Living Well, Living Vibrantly has also literally helped thousands of people around the world.

Louise O’Connor is an Australian Naturopath with 18+ years experience. She is registered as a qualified Naturopath with the Australian Traditional Medicine Society (ATMS), the leading association of natural medicine practitioners. As a Naturopath she takes a holistic approach to health and seeks to find the underlying cause of a health issue, rather than just addressing the symptoms.

2 Comments

  1. Avatar CC on October 11, 2015 at 5:26 am

    I suffered from hypothyroidism after a miscarriage. I started taking an over the counter NDT which helped a little but I was starting to pool and have higher RT3 (I know the reasons for this as I have genetic weakness). Finally found a dr to prescribe me a low dose T3. I was on T3 for about 3 months. Gradually increasing up to 20mcg a day. After a while my temperature became stable and I dropped the dose. I would start to get hyper symptoms (heart pounding) if I took too much. At this time, I was still having cold hands and feet even though my temperature was hitting 37C. My skin is still dry and I am constipated. My hair has stopped falling out which is positive. I have now stopped taking T3 as my temperature is normal except for when I ovulate (for some reason it decreases for a day). I have to skip breakfast and just eat meat and vegetable for lunch and dinner to be able to lose weight. If I eat breakfast (protein shake), I get extra hungry during the day.
    What am I missing? What else could I check for?

Leave a Comment





This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.